Department of Computer Engineering

 

Department Summary

Department established in the year : 2005

- Sanctioned Intake  : 60

Lateral entry at S.E. (Direct admission after diploma): 20

The department is located is supported by well equipped Computer Center & well equipped laboratories.

Emphasis is laid on fundamentals of computer science and engineering supported by laboratory practicals.

University Rankers:

Academic Year

Name

University Rank

2009-2010

Ms. Shweta Puranik

7

 

Workshops Conducted:

Sr. No.

Details Of Workshop/Seminar

1

4-days workshop on “Best Practices in Network Simulator-2” jointly organized by Department of Computer Engineering & Information Technology,  from 27th Dec 2010 to 30th Dec 2010.

2

5-days Workshop on “Software Architecture Design Patterns: Concepts & Implementation” in association with Object Technologies, Pune from 3rd Jan 2011 to 7th Jan 2011.


 

COURSE CATALOGUE

R2007                                                          Second Year                        Implemented from July 2008

Third Semester (Scheme)

Fourth Semester (Scheme)

1. Applied Mathematics-III ( AM III )

1. Applied Mathematics-IV ( AM IV )

2. Electronic Devices & Linear Circuits ( EDLC )

2. Analog & Digital Communication ( ADC )

3. Discrete Structure & Graph Theory ( DSGT )

3. Database Management System ( DBMS )

4. Digital Logic Design & Application ( DLDA )

4. Computer Graphics ( CG )

5. Data Structure & Files ( DSF )

5. Analysis of Algorithm & Design ( AOAD )

6. Computer Organization & Architecture ( COA )

6. Operating System ( OS )

7.Presentation & Communication Technique ( PCT )

 

R2007                                                          Third Year                          Implemented from July 2009

Fifth Semester (Scheme)

Sixth Semester (Scheme)

1. Computer Network ( CN )

1. Advanced Computer Network ( ACN )

2. Advance database Management System ( ADBMS )

2.System Programming And Complier Construction (SPCC )

3. Microprocessor ( MP )

3. Object Oriented Software Engineering ( OOSE )

4. Theory of Computer Science ( TCS )

4. Advanced Microprocessor ( AMP )

5. Web Engineering ( WE )

5. Data Warehouse and Mining ( DWM )

6. Environment Studies ( ES )

6 Seminar ( SMN )

R2007                                                     Final Year                              Implemented from July 2010

Seventh Semester (Scheme)

Eighth Semester (Scheme)

1. Mobile Computing

1. Multimedia System Design

2. Digital Signal & Image Processing

2. Distributed System

3. Robotics & Artificial Intelligence

3. Software Arcitecture

4. System Security

5. Elective – II

5. Elective – I

6. Project – B

6. Project – A

 

 

 

Website developed by: e-Nexus